Privacy Policy

Your Personal Data:

What we need

Royal Wootton Bassett Hounds Running Club will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. Our club only collects basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information or location-based information. This does, however, include name, address, date of birth, email etc.

Why we need it

We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide you with information about the club, along with to provide our Governing Body, England Athletics, registration information in line with your overall membership of the club. We will also collect information that may assist us in applying for Funding. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need. if we need further information we will contact you directly. Even if you are not a member of Royal Wootton Bassett Running Club, we also collect information so that we can communicate with you about any of our events and races that you sign up for.

What we do with it

All the personal data we process is processed by our Staff/Committee in the Club however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintaining this information is located on servers within the European Union. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so or you have given permission.

We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data. More information on this framework can be found on our website.

How long we keep it

We are required under tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. More information on our retention schedule can be found online.

What we would also like to do with it

We will use your name and email address to inform you of our future events and updates from the club. This information is not shared with third parties.

How can I check my Information on line?

If you want to see the information we have recorded for you (or you entered when signing up to the website) please check by going to your profile. You can also request this information by sending an email to the membership secretary.

What are your rights?

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect (please check by going to Your Profile), you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

How Do I contact the Data Protection Officer?

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted by sending an email to member@royalwoottonbassetthounds.co.uk

Who we share your personal data with

When you become a member of, or renew your membership with, Royal Wootton Bassett Hounds you will also be registered as a member of England Athletics (for Full, Senior and Student members only). We will provide England Athletics with your personal data which they will use to enable access to an online portal for you (called myAthletics). England Athletics will contact you to invite you to sign into and update your MyAthletics portal (which, amongst other things, allows you to set and amend your privacy settings). If you have any questions about the continuing privacy of your personal data when it is shared with England Athletics, please contact dataprotection@englandathletics.org.

When you become a member of, or renew your membership with, Royal Wootton Bassett Hounds you will also be registered as a member of Royal Wootton Bassett Sport Association (for all membership categories). We will provide Royal Wootton Bassett Sport Association with your personal details which they will use to register you as a member of the Association, and to issue you with a membership card. If you have any questions about the continuing privacy of your personal data when it is shared with Royal Wootton Bassett Sports Association, please contact admin@rwbsa.org.uk.


We, Royal Wootton Bassett Hounds Running Club, make use of the myClubhouse software supplied by Simmetrics Ltd to process personal data we include on our myClubhouse website in accordance with our privacy policy set out above. Simmetrics Ltd processes your personal data on our behalf and they can only do so in accordance with our written instructions. You can find the details of our data processor’s privacy policy here: http://www.myclubhouse.co.uk/ Home/PrivacyPolicy.